Policies

Invest & Fund Policies

Click the boxes below to read about our various policies

Privacy Policy

    1. What information do we collect?

  • We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
    • (a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation.
    • (b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any transactions undertaken on our web-based exchange.
    • (c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.
    • (d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
    • (e) any other information that you choose to send to us;
    • (f) All data that has been submitted to Invest and Fund Limited is stored securely and is not directly accessible by any third parties.
  • Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.
  • 2. Cookies

  • This website uses cookies. Please see our cookie policy below.
  • 3. Using your personal information

  • Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
    We may use your personal information to:
    • (a) administer the website.
    • (b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.
    • (c) enable your use of the services available on the website.
    • (d) collect fees and repayments from Borrowers.
    • (e) collect fees and distribute repayments to Lenders.
    • (f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications.
    • (g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested or are necessary for the ongoing management of your account in relation to the website.
    • (h) send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology. You may inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications.
    • (i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
    • (j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
    • (k) keep the website secure and prevent fraud or other criminal activity.
    • (l) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the website including monitoring Questions and Answers sent through our website Q & A facility.
    • (m) collect information about Borrowers to enable our third party specialist credit agency to assess the application before approval is granted to take out a loan. This allows us to identify you, prevent fraud and other criminal activities.
    • (n) collect information about Lenders to allow us to positively identify you for the purposes of preventing both fraud and money-laundering.
    Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on the website.
    We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.
    We will share information with our banking service provider, only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make or receive via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.
  • 4. Disclosures

  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, credit reference agency, debt collection or law enforcement, insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
    In addition, we may disclose your personal information:
    • (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    • (b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
    • (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    • (d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
    Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.
  • 5. Security of your personal information

  • We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.
  • All electronic transactions entered into via the website will be protected by encryption technology.
  • You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  • You are responsible for keeping your password and other login details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).
  • 6. Policy amendments

  • We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website.
  • We will notify you of any changes to our privacy policy by email.
  • 7. Your rights - The Data Protection Act 1998

  • The Act regulates the use of personal data – essentially any information about identifiable living individuals. As a data controller under the Act, we must comply with its requirements.
    Invest & Fund apply the Act's eight principles when obtaining, holding, using or disclosing information;

    The eight Principles require that personal information shall be:

    * processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met;

    * obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes;

    * adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed;

    * accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;

    * kept no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose(s);

    * processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act;

    * subject to appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data, or the accidental loss, destruction, or damage to personal data;

    * not transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

    The Act gives individuals the right to access personal information held about them by Invest & Fund by using a Subject Access Request. We will endeavour to provide that information to you within 28 days of a written request being made to Invest & Fund. A fee may be payable to service a Subject Access Request, about which we would inform you as part of the process.

    Additionally, we adhere to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) in respect of all our unsolicited electronic communications; marketing calls, texts, emails and faxes. We offer an opt-in box to ensure we have your consent prior to contacting you.
  • 8. Third party websites

  • The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.
  • 9. Updating information

  • Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.
  • 10. Contact

  • If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to enquiries@investandfund.com
  • 11. Data controller

  • The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Invest and Fund Limited.

Cookie Policy

Our Cookie Policy forms part of the Invest & Fund Privacy Policy

    1. Introduction

  • Our website uses cookies

    We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
  • 2. About cookies

  • A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

    Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

    Cookies may be either "session" or "persistent" cookies.

    The website also uses third party cookies (see 5 below).

    A session cookie will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

    A persistent cookie, on the other hand, consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).
  • 3. Our Cookies

  • We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.
    We may send to you the following cookies:
    • (a) Session Cookie - We will use this cookie to:

      Enable I&F users to remain logged in and navigate pages rapidly without the need to re-enter data. Automatically log the user out of the website after a period of inactivity to enhance security.
    • (b) Persistent Cookie - We will use this cookie to:

      Identify you as a unique visitor to our site and to allow us to provide your preferred content or advertisements.

      Allow us to compile aggregated user statistics that will enable us to continually improve our website

      Identify you for our own functionality purposes by account login details previously supplied

  • 4. Third party and analytics cookies

  • When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.
    Our advertisers and/or service providers may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

    (a) to track your browser across multiple websites;
  • (b) to build a profile of your web surfing; and
  • (c) to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you, controlling relevance and frequency.
  • In addition, we may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
  • 5. Cookies and personal information

  • Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  • 6. Blocking Cookies

  • Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example: (a) in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

    (b) in Firefox (version 16) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and (c) in Chrome (version 23), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

    Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

    If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on this website.
  • 7. Deleting cookies

  • You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer. For example: (a) in Internet Explorer (version 9), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at https://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

    (b) in Firefox (version 16), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy" and then "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

    (c) in Chrome (version 23), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

    Again, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.
  • 8. Contact Us

  • This website is owned and operated by Invest & Fund.

    If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy, please contact us: (a) by email to enquiries@investandfund.com;

    (b) by post to Invest & Fund Limited, the HCP Building, Chichester Road, Ponswood, St Leonards on Sea, UK TN38 9BG.
  • 9. Further information about cookies

  • The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body that has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.

    https://www.iabuk.net/policy/briefings/iab-fact-sheet-may-2012-internet-cookies

    Complaints

  • Complaints should be directed to enquiries@investandfund.com
  • We have a written complaints procedure, and you can request a copy of this at any time by contacting us using the above email address.